PRIVACY POLICY

Alder BioPharmaceuticals, Inc., including its wholly owned subsidiaries and successors (together, referred to as “Alder”), respects the privacy of visitors to its websites and values the confidence of its customers, partners, patients, and employees.

This Privacy Policy sets forth Alder’s practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide through this site (the “Website”). Please read this entire Privacy Policy before using this Website or submitting information to Alder through this Website.

By using this Website and whenever you submit information through this site to Alder, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the applicable Terms & Conditions. Use of this Website is conditioned upon your acceptance of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, which is part of and incorporated by reference into, the Terms & Conditions of this Website.

This Website is intended for audiences in the United States only.

Data Collection

Visitors to Alder’s websites can generally visit without revealing any personally identifiable information. Alder only collects personally identifiable data (including, but not necessarily limited to, your name, address, telephone number, and email address and relationship to the Alder product or program) when you voluntarily submit such information to Alder through one of our websites.

Alder maintains the personal information that you voluntarily submit in an electronic database. Alder may use this information as a means to contact you to obtain additional information, improve this site, or provide you with information that you have requested or additional information which Alder believes may be of interest to you. Alder may use this information within the company for performing marketing studies and analyses for internal use. Furthermore, Alder may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable statistical and other information about users to third parties for any purpose, including commercial purposes, but in such cases will not identify you or any other specific individual. Except as otherwise set forth in the Terms & Conditions of this Website or this Privacy Policy, Alder will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent. However, in the event that disclosure of your information by Alder is required by law, Alder may disclose such information without obtaining your consent.

Any personally identifiable data collected on this Website may be used and communicated by Alder, or by a third-party individual or company acting on behalf of Alder, for processing, communications (such as e-mailing and other mailings) and other purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. For example, Alder and its agents and contractors may exchange information described in this Privacy Policy with each other or with you over the Internet or intranet systems for the purposes of carrying out the activities and services described above. Agents and contractors of Alder who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for Alder.

While Alder makes every reasonable effort to protect the information collected through its websites, please be aware that there is always some risk involved when submitting data over the Internet. Alder cannot guarantee the security of any information or data you submit over the Internet and cannot guarantee that our Website is 100% safe from illegal tampering or “hacking.”

We may track the total number of visitors to our Website, the number of visitors to each page of our Website, the sequence or duration of visitors to each page, IP addresses, and the domain names of our users’ Internet Services Providers, and we may analyze these data for trends and statistics in the aggregate, but such information will be in aggregate form only and it will not contain personally identifiable data. Such aggregate information is not linked to any personally identifiable information that can identify any individual.

Kids Privacy Policy

Our Minors Policy is based on the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, which defines the term “child” to mean an individual under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, you may not use this site or submit to Alder information about yourself, including, but not necessarily limited to, your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address without the written permission of your parent or guardian. We suggest that you have your parent register if you are interested in viewing this Website. Only the parent/guardian of a child may submit content and/or photos related to their child. If we discover that any personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13 has been submitted by someone other than a parent or guardian, we will remove that information from our database as soon as possible.

Visitors between the ages of 13 and 18 must obtain permission from their parent or guardian before registering on this Website, sending any personally identifiable information, participating in online discussions, or submitting content to this Website.

Unless otherwise specified, you must be at least 18 years of age to participate in any online promotion or contest.

Alder may restrict the ability of any visitor to submit content or to access any part of the Website at Alder’s sole discretion.

For your reference, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act can be found at: http://www.ftc.gov/ogc/coppa1.htm.

Users from Outside the United States

If you are visiting this Website from a country other than the United States, your communication with Alder will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By using this Website, you consent to Alder’s collection and use of your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy, including the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information in the United States and in any country to which Alder may transfer your information in the course of Alder’s business operations. Further, you recognize that the laws of the United States may not provide the same level of protection as the laws in the country where you reside.

Opt Out/Updating Your Information

You have the choice regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information. You may request to remove, amend, or correct your personal information at any time, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving emails or other communications from us, or if you have submitted personally identifiable information through this Website and would like to have that information deleted from our records, please notify us. Upon notification by you, Alder will endeavor to remove your name from Alder’s contact lists or delete such information from our records; however, it may not be possible to remove your information from all data sources. Alder shall have no liability under this Privacy Policy for Alder’s failure to accomplish this objective.

You may also request access to your personal information held by Alder and you may request that we correct or amend your personal data by contacting us by via the “Contact Us” page or by telephone at 425-205-2900. As a reminder to you, when exchanging emails, any email that you send or receive on your employer’s email system may be the property of your employer. Consequently, your employer may have the ability to review your personal information sent via email.

Links to Third-Party Sites

As a convenience to our visitors, our sites may at times contain links to a number of other (non-Alder) sites that we believe may offer useful information. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by Alder of those other websites, the content displayed therein, or the persons or entities associated therewith. The Privacy Policy presented here does not apply to those sites. You should contact those sites directly for information on their privacy policies, confidentiality agreements, and data collection/distribution procedures.

Cookies

Our Website uses a technology called non-persistent cookies, which is a small data file that a server gives to your browser when you access a website in order to let you access the pages you request and to track the pages visited. Using non-persistent cookies to track page visits helps us analyze our site usage more accurately. In cases in which non-persistent cookies are used, we will not collect your personally identifiable information except with your explicit permission.

If a portion of this Website requires a password, you are giving us explicit permission to use a persistent cookie, which is a small data file that is generated when, as a registered user of this Website, you enter your assigned user ID and password and access the site. This file is stored on your computer, and enables your browser to access each page that is in the password-protected area.

Please note that linked non-Alder sites may also use cookies. Alder cannot control the use of cookies by these non-Alder sites. We also want you to know that when you link from this Website to another website, that site may have the ability to recognize that you have come from a Alder site. If you do not want any other websites to know that you have been on this Website, we recommend that you do not use the links provided in our site. If you have any questions about how third-party sites use cookies, you should contact such third parties directly.

Modifications

This Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions of this Website constitute the complete agreement between the parties with respect to their subject matter and supersede any prior agreement or communication. Alder reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy without prior notification. In the event Alder updates or modifies this Privacy Policy, Alder shall endeavor to post such updates or modifications on this Website for a period of thirty (30) days following any such modifications. Therefore, you are advised to review this Privacy Policy occasionally, or at least every thirty (30) days. Your continued use of this Website subsequent to Alder’s policy of modification of this Privacy Policy shall constitute your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us:

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how your personal information is handled on this Website, you may contact the operator of this Website at:

Alder BioPharmaceuticals, Inc.
Attn: Website Operations
11804 North Creek Parkway South
Bothell, WA 98011
T: 425-205-2900